INSTITUTION  PROFILES

Detailed Information

Academy Beauty Therapy Madame Korner College

Suite 75, 1st Floor, Professional Suites

Chadstone Shopping Centre VIC 3148

Contact: Donna French

Tel: (03) 9568 2792 Fax: (03) 9563 3205

Membership: STB(Vic), APAA

Accreditation: AFABT

Courses:

Advanced Certificate of Beauty Therapy (AQF)

AFTA Travel College

Level 3, 47 South Terrace

Adelaide  SA  5000

Contact: Daryl Spencer

Tel: (08) 8211 6111   Fax: (08) 8211 6333

E-mail: sacollege@afta.com.au

Web: http://www.afta.com.au

Registration: ARC (SA) ATTRP

Courses:

Certificate III in Tourism (Retail Travel & Tourism)

Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers, Australia (APESMA)

Level 5, 163 Eastern Road

South Melbourne  VIC   3205

Contact: Administration Officer

Tel: (03) 9695 8867   Fax: (03) 9696 9313

E-mail: frontline@apesma.asn.au

Web: http://www.apesma.asn.au/education/frontline

Registration: STB

Courses:

Certificate III, IV & Diploma in Frontline Management

Australasian College of Natural Therapies

57-61 Foveaux Street

Surry Hills NSW 2010

Contact: Lisa Lalkin

Tel: (02) 9218 8888  Fax: (02) 9281 4411

E-mail: lisa@acnt.edu.au

Web Page: www.acnt.edu.au

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Memberships: ACPET, ATMS, ANTA, NHAA, ANTA, UNEP, AMT, AEC, HANSW

Courses:

Advanced Diploma of Naturopathy [Bachelor of Health Sciences (Naturopathy)]

Diploma of Remedial Massage / Cert. III in Remedial Massage

Diploma in Natural Beauty Therapy

Australian Academy of Dramatic Arts

208 / 410 Elizabeth Street

Surry Hills NSW 2010

Contact: Mr Tony Fletcher

Tel: (02) 9212 7600

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Courses:

Certificate II in Dramatic Arts (Acting)

Certificate IV in Dramatic Arts (Acting)

Australian College of Natural Medicine Inc.

609 Camberwell Road

Camberwell VIC 3124

Contact: Helen Andrew

Tel: (03) 9889 0488 Fax: (03) 9889 0107

Web: www.vicnet.net.au/~acnm/

Registration: STB (Vic)

Courses:

Advanced Diploma of Naturopathy

Australian Guild of Music Education Inc.

451 Glenferrie Road

Kooyong VIC 3144

Contact: Dr Ern Knoop

Tel: 0412 327 665 or (03) 9822 3111

Fax: (03) 9818 7575

E-mail: knoop@vds.net.au

Web: http://www.guildmusic.cjb.net

Registration: STB (Vic), VETAB (NSW),

Courses:

Diploma of Music

Australian Institute of Public Safety

Port Phillip Arcade, 228 Flinders Street

Melbourne  Vic 3000

PO Box 26, Flinders Lane PO

Melbourne Vic 8009

Contact:  Patricia McQueen

Tel: (03) 9654 6666

Fax: (03) 9654 8803

E-mail: patricia@aips.com.au

Web:  http://www.aips.com.au

Registration:  Registered Training Organisation;
Victorian Quality Assured;
Accredited Higher Education Provider.

Courses: 

Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

Bachelor of Arts, Public Safety

Bachelor of Arts, Security

Australian Maritime College

PO Box 986

Launceston TAS 7250

Contact: Student Administration

Tel: (03) 6335 4711 Fax: (03) 6326 6493

Freecall: 1800 030 277

E-mail: amcinfo@mariner.amc.edu.au

Web Page: http://www.amc.edu.au

Registration: DVET (Tasmania)

Courses:

Certificate in Maritime Business

Certificate I, II & III in Fishing Operations

Certificate III in Pre-Sea Training (Deck) or (Engine)

Australian School of Ballet

2 Kavanagh Street

Southbank   VIC   3006

Contact:  The Administrator  or Leigh Rowles for Junior School

Tel: (03) 9684 8600   Fax: (03)  9686 1164

E-mail: ask@australianballetschool.com.au

Registration:  State Training Board of Victoria

Memberships:  Ausdance Member

Courses:

Advanced Diploma of Dance

Junior School

Australian School of Therapeutic Massage

104C Warrigal Road

Burwood VIC 3125

Contact: Mr Andrew Gallagher

Tel: (03) 9830 0555 Fax: (03) 9830 0577

E-mail:  massageastm@aol.com

Web: www.massageed.com

Registration: STB (Vic)

Membership: Society of Clinical Masseurs

Courses:

Certificate of Therapeutic Massage

Diploma of Therapeutic Massage

CB Alexander College of Agriculture

A College of th NSW Department of Agriculture

"Tocal"  -  Paterson   NSW   2421

Contact:  Mr W. Kinsey

Tel: 1800 025 520  Fax: (02) 4938 5549

Web: www.tocal.com

E-mail: tocal@agric.nsw.gov.au

Registration:  VETAB (NSW)

Courses:

Certificate III in Agriculture

Certificate IV in Horse Husbandry

Centre for Para-Legal Education

PO Box 1247

Box Hill VIC 3128

Contact: Mr Charles Dickeson

Tel: (03) 9890 3770 Fax: (03) 9890 8581

Mobile: 0417 350 419

Courses:

Para-legal short courses

Chisholm Institute of TAFE

488 South Road

Moorabbin VIC 3189

Business Enterprise Centre

Tel: (03) 9209 5766  Fax: (03) 9209 5935

Courses:

Certificate  III in Small Business Management

Endeavour College of Natural Therapies

4 Henson St

Summer Hill NSW 2130

Contact: Ms Marilyn Morrin

Tel: (02) 9798 7699 Fax: (02) 9799 4039

E-mail: sgrace@endeavour.bu.aust.com

Web: http://www.atms.com.au

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Memberships: AMTV, ACPET, ATMS, IFA

Courses:

Bachelor of Health Science (Complementary Therapies)

E.S.T.T. College of Natural Medicine

Suite 3, Level 1

Waverley Gardens Shopping Centre

Cnr Police & Jacksons Roads

Mulgrave VIC 3170

Contact: Raymond Carroll

Tel: (03) 9562 3312 Fax: (03) 9562 3267

E-mail: info@estt.com.au

Web:  www.estt.com.au

Memberships: AMTV

Courses:

Certificate  IV Tactile Therapies (Relaxation Massage)

Certificate  IV Tactile Therapies (Sports Massage)

Certificate  IV Tactile Therapies (Tuina Massage)

Certificate  IV Tactile Therapies (Aromatherapy)

Certificate  IV Tactile Therapies (Polarity Therapy)

Certificate  IV Tactile Therapies (Remedial Massage)

Diploma of Health Science (Medical Massage)

Diploma of Health Science (Clinical Aromatherapy)

Headmasters Advanced Academy Training

Level 3 Centreway 

259 Collins Street

Melbourne   VIC   3000

Contact:  Mr Wayne Gannon 

Tel: (03) 9650 7300   Fax: (03) 9650 7455

Email:  coleen@headmasters.com.au

Web: http://www.headmasters.com.au

Registration:  State Training Board of Victoria

Membership:  ACPET

Courses:

Certificate III in Hairdressing

International College of Tourism & Hotel Management

151 Darley Road

Manly NSW 2095

Contact: Marketing & Recruitment Manager

Tel: (02) 9977 0333 Fax: (02) 9977 0555

Toll Free: 1800 657 572

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Accreditation: AHRP - Level 6 - Diploma

AHRP - Level 8 - Bachelor of Business.

Courses:

Bachelor of Business, Hospitality & Tourism

Diploma in Hospitality Management

International Wing Chun Academy

Level 1  355 Sussex Street

Sydney  NSW 2000

Contact: Jim Fung

Tel: (02) 9264 2712    Fax: (02) 9283 2296

E-mail:  mjfwc@ozemail.com.au

Web: http://www.wingchun.com.au

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Memberships:  ACPET

Courses:

Certificate IV in Wing Chun Instruction

Jim Murcott's Advanced Driving Centre

Road Safety House

1042 Dandenong Road

CARNEGIE  Vic  3163

Ph: 1300 555 576

Fax: (03) 9563 6312

Email: bookings@murcott.com.au

Web: http://www.murcott.com.au

Courses:

Car Control / Defensive Driving Course

Just Legal Pty Ltd

Level  2  -  150 Queen Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Contact: Ms Sue Rachmann, Director

Tel: (03) 9600 0933 Fax: (03) 9670 2169

E-mail: justlegal@ocean.com.au

Web:  http://www.justlegal.com.au

Registration: STB (Vic)

Courses:

Certificate II of Business (Legal Administration and Secretarial)

Legal Administration Evening Course

Kestrel Aviation College

Mangalore Airport

Mangalore VIC 3663

Contact: Mr Kevin Epps

Tel: (03) 5796 2373 Fax: (03) 5796 2449

E-mail: kacmail@kestrelaviation.com.au

Web: www.kestrelaviation.com.au

Registration: STB (Vic), CASA

Memberships: ACBIC

Courses:

Commercial Pilots Licence

Macquarie College of Beauty Therapy

1st Floor, 133 Horton Street

Port Macquarie NSW 2444

Contact: Ms Donna Moody-Martin

Tel: (02) 6584 2550 Fax: (02) 6584 2550

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Membership: ACPET

Courses:

Diploma of Beauty Therapy

Macquarie Business College

Level 4, 259 Collins Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Contact: Mr Phillip Koumides

Tel: (03) 9654 1299 Fax: (03) 9654 8393

Registration: STB (Vic)

Accreditation: ATTRP - Level 6

Courses:

Cert. in Hospitality In Flight Course

Cert. IV in Travel & Tourism

Make-Up Glamour Technicians

Suite 1, 42 Spring Street

Bondi Junction NSW 2022

Contact: Penelope Whittle / Rhonda Weatherby

Tel: (02) 9389 8622 Fax: (02) 9387 5752

Web: http://www.makeupglamour.com.au

Email: makeup.glamour@acon.com.au

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Memberships: ACPET, ASMA, TAS

Courses:

Cert III in Assistant Professional Make-up

Cert. IV in Professional Make-Up

Melbourne Food & Beverage Academy

C/- United Recruitment

2nd Floor, 3 Wellington Street

Windsor VIC 3181

Contact: Kim Williams

Tel: (03) 9269 1512 Fax: (03) 9269 1448

E-mail: kimw-hos@nmit.vic.edu.au

Courses:

Cert. IV in Hospitality (Food & Beverage Supervision)

Melbourne Institute of Business & Technology

(at Deakin University - Toorak)

336 Glenferrie Road

Malvern VIC 3144

Contact: Graeme Brookes

Tel: (03) 9244 5197 Fax: (03) 9244 5198

E-mail: mibt@deakin.edu.au

Registration: STB (Vic)

Affiliation: Deakin University

Membership: ACPET

Courses:

Adv. Certificate in Business

Certificate IV in Business & Computing

Diploma of Commerce

Diploma of Computing

Diploma of Mass Communication

Melbourne Rudolf Steiner Seminar Ltd

213 Wonga Road

Warranwood   VIC   3134

Contact:  Helen Cock

Tel: (03) 9876 5212    Fax: (03) 9879 0820

Registration: STB (Vic)

Courses:

Advanced Diploma in Rudolf Steiner Education

National Institute of Education

Mary Aikenhead Centre

St Vincents Hospital

Melbourne   3000

Contact:  Simon Christie

Tel: (03) 9416 7268    Fax: (03) 9416 7368

E-mail:  schristie@nie.com.au

Web:  http://www.nie.com.au

Registration:  State Training Board of Victoria

Courses:

Advanced Diploma of Myotherapy

GAMSAT (Graduate Australian Medical Schools Admission Test) Strategy Workshops

Open Channel Co-operative Ltd

13 Victoria Street

Fitzroy VIC 3065

Contact: Andrea Foxworthy

Tel: (03) 9419 5111 Fax: (03) 9419 1404

E-mail: openchannel@openchannel.org.au

Web Page: www.openchannel.org.au

Registration: STB (Vic)

Courses:

Certificate IV in Digital Video Production

Photography Studies College

65 City Road

Southbank   VIC   3006

Contact: The Registrar

Tel: (03) 9682 3191 Fax: (03) 9686 1601

E-mail: info.psc@psc.vic.edu.au

Web: www.home.aone.net.au/psc

Registration: STB (Vic)  National Register

Membership: AIPP

Courses:

Advanced Diploma of Photograpy (Photojournalism, Commercial / Art)

Pivot Point Hair Design College

382 Lonsdale Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Contact: Ms Mary Costa

Tel: (03) 9670 1200 Freecall: 1800 333 259

Fax: (03) 9670 2900

E-mail: ruthb@planet.net.au

Registration: STB (Vic), National Register

Membership: AAHC, HBIA, IHS, ACPET.

Courses:

Certificate  III in Hairdressing

Pivotal Training & Development

Level 4, 91 George Street

Parramatta NSW 2150

Contact: Rodney Osborne

Tel: (02) 9687 9305 Fax: (02) 9687 9499

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Courses:

Cert IV in Workplace Training - Category 2

Presbyterian Theological Centre

77 Shaftsbury Road

Burwood NSW 2134

Contact: Rev. John Davies, Principal

Tel: (02) 9744 1977 Fax: (02) 9744 5970

E-mail: adminptc@ptcsyd.wow.aust.com.au

WWW: http://www.presbyterian.org.au/ptcsyd

Registration: VETAB (NSW), CRICOS.

Membership: Aust. College of Theology

Courses:

Bachelor / Diploma of Theology

Reformed Theological College

Pigdons Road

Waurn Ponds  VIC 3216

Contact: Alistair McEwen

Tel: (03) 5244 2955

E-mail: faculty@mail.austasia.net

Website: http://www.pastornet.net.au/rtc

Registration: STB (Vic)

Membership: Aust. College of Theology, SPABC, Reformed Churches of Aust, Reformed Churches of NZ, Reformed Presbyterian Church of Australia.

Courses:

Diploma of Theology

Bachelor of Theology

RMIT Training

RMIT University

239 Bourke Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Tel: (03) 9925 5111 Fax: (03) 9639 0134

E-mail: enquiries@ rmit.edu.au

Courses:

Cert. in Criminal Justice Administration

SAE Technology College

162 William Road

Prahan  VIC  3181

Contact: Mr Neil Goudge - Manager

Tel: (03) 9521 4055     Fax: (03) 9521 4455

Web: http://www.saecollege.edu.au

E-mail: saemel@ihug.com.au

Courses:

Audio Engineering Program (Cert IV)

Southern School of Natural Therapies

39 Victoria Street

Fitzroy VIC 3065

Contact: Yeeman Wong

Tel: (03) 9417 6588 Fax: (03) 9417 4361

Internet: www.ssnt.vic.edu.au

Membership: AMTV

Courses:

Bachelor in Health Science - Naturopathy

Massage Therapist Certificate

Starshots Academy

Level , 113-115 Oxford Street

Darlinghurst NSW 2010

Contact: Katrina Costis

Tel: (02) 9380 8060 Fax: (02) 9380 8061

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Memberships: ACPET

Courses:

Certificate IV in Professional Make-up Artistry

Stott's Colleges

2nd Floor

43 -53 Elizabeth Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Contact: Mara Bernardo

Tel: (03) 9629 9966 Fax: (03) 9629 9926

E-mail: stotts@c031.aone.net.au

Registration: STB (Vic)

Memberships: ACPET

Courses:

Certificate in Business (Office Administration - Certificate II)

Certificate in Business (Office Administration - Certificate III)

Certificate IV in Business (International Trade)

Certificate IV in Information Technology

Course in MBA Preparation

Diploma of Business

Diploma of Information Technology

Executive Secretarial Certificate (Advanced Administration)

Stott's Year 11 (Victorian Certificate of Education)

Suzan Johnston Training Organisation

1 Elizabeth Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Contact: Donna George, Managing Director

Tel: (03) 9614 6614 Fax: (03) 9629 4078

Registration: STB (Vic)

Accreditation: ATTRP Level 3

Membership: VECCI, AIM, ACPET

Courses:

Cert. in Reception & Secretarial Practices

Cert. III in Tourism (Retail Travel)

Cert III in Childrens' Services (Centre Based & Out of School Hours Care)

Cert. II in Community Services (Professional Nanny Training)

Sydney Oxford English Institute

355 Sussex Street

Sydney  NSW 2000

Contact: Richard Stevenson

Tel: (02) 9267 9397 Fax: (02) 9283 2296

E-mail: soei@ozemail.com.au

Web: http://www.ozemail.com.au/~soei  

Registration: VETAB (NSW); Cricos;  Provisional NEAS

Courses:

General English Course

Triscott Educational Services

PO Box 1246

Healesville  Victoria  3777

Contact: Barbara Hegarty - Program Manager

E-mail: info@triscott.com.au

Web: http://www.triscott.com.au

Registration: STB (VIC)

Courses:

Course in Education (Integration Support)

United Theological College

16 Masons Drive

North Parramatta NSW 2151

Contact: Ms Kate Scholl

Tel: (02) 9683 3655 Fax: (02) 9683 6617

E-mail: utc@nsw.uca.org.au

Web: http://nsw.uca.org.au

Registration: VETAB (NSW)

Courses:

Bachelor of Theology

Victorian College of Healthcare Education

156 Beach Street

Frankston VIC 3199

Contact: Ms. Jane Hackel

Tel: (03) 9781 1877 Fax: (03) 9781 1266

Campuses: Frankston, Moorabbin & Warragul

Registration: STB (Vic)

Courses:

Adv. Diploma of Myotherapy

Cert II in Community Health Services (Support Worker)

Cert III in Community Health Services (Personal Carer)

Cert III in Community Health Services (Therapy Assistant)

Cert III in Community Health Services (Patient Services)

Cert III in Community Health Services (Home & Community Care)

Cert. IV of Health (Massage Therapy)

Diploma of Health (Massage Therapy)

Vocational Language Learning Centre

Sydney - Level 5, 80 Arthur Street

North Sydney NSW 2060

Melbourne - 338 Queens Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Contact: Joanne Ammerlaan - National Course Coordinator

Tel: (03) 9329 5299 Fax: (03) 9329 5244

E-mail: info@vllc.com.au

Web: www.vllc.com.au

Registration: TAREC

Courses:

Certificate IV in Language Studies (Japanese, Indonesian, Mandarin Chinese)